About this website

The Privacy Policy applies to this website which is operated by the Financiers Association of Australia Limited (ABN 61 000 028 777) under the domain name www.financiersassociation.com.au. Your use of the information, materials and graphics on this website is governed by these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

The Financiers Association of Australia respects your right to privacy and confidentiality and recognizes the importance of proper management of your personal information. We at the Financiers Association of Australia are committed to protecting and upholding your privacy. We are committed to abide by the National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and any other relevant legislation.

This privacy policy may vary periodically and we encourage you to review the policy to be aware of any changes.

Who will use your information?

We will use the information you provide us when completing and submitting your online application form for a number of purposes that include processing your application for membership.

We may use your personal information to publicise your membership with the Financiers Association of Australia Limited as well as to publicise when you cease to hold membership. We may also use your information to provide some services, products and conduct industry specific market research.

The Financiers Association of Australia may contain links to third party web sites, if you have accessed third party web sites through the Financiers Association of Australia's web site then you should be aware of the third party web site's privacy statement as they are responsible for their own privacy practices.

We will not share or sell your personal information to any third party company or organization unless they have an interest in our business which is beneficial to us and to you.

Security of your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential. We will preserve the content of any email that you send to us if we are of the opinion that it is legally warranted.

Your right to access your personal information

You may request and we will provide you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you. We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances including but not limited to matters relating to current or anticipated legal proceedings with you or where denying access to you is required by law. We will explain the situation to you if denial of access is anticipated.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information about an individual. The Financiers Association of Australia only collects sensitive information where consent has been obtained, it is allowed by law, or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Policy

Your conduct in making use of and browsing this web site indicates your acceptance of the Financiers Association of Australia's Terms of use and Privacy Policy.



This Privacy Policy is current and replaces any former Privacy Policy published on this web site. The Financiers Association of Australia may vary or review this policy at any time.

© 2006 FAA